Qualified Projects for I-SWEEEP 2017

Country:

Title: CLEAN WATER IS NOT A DREAM
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: AFGHANISTAN
Contestants: Siros Ejaz
Title: Gaining fertilizer and reducing CO2: The effective way of using organic waste to decompose cardboard
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: ALBANIA
Contestants: Erlidjon Broshka and Emiliano Alcani
Title: NEW INNOVATIVE PHONE CASE MADE UP FROM ALOE VERA PLANT AND RESIN THAT PROVIDES PREVENTION OF ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES PASSAGE IN OUR ORGANISM
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: ALBANIA
Contestants: Besmir Mucogllava
Title: Design of microcapsules through the complex coacervation method that explode at temperatures above 30°C, to create a thermochromic irreversible ink for the rapid detection of cold chain loss for insulin and other drugs
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: ARGENTINA
Contestants: Valentina Avetta and Belén Lascialandare
Title: Environmental benefits due to the application of Japanese management techniques in the laminated board industry
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: ARGENTINA
Contestants: Ignacio Scarone
Title: Reduction of organic load and ethanol getting from citric effluents in Concordia, Entre Ríos.
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: ARGENTINA
Contestants: Karina Larroca and Rocío Penco
Title: can a natural additive be added to wool to make it more comfortable to wear?
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: AUSTRALIA
Contestants: Tasneem Mohiddin
Title: The Development and Analysis of Eco-friendly Pharaoh's Stones Using Australian Materials
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: AUSTRALIA
Contestants: Russel Alrubaiey and Beria Gunduz
Title: automated spray dosing system
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: AUSTRIA
Contestants: Severin Bogenhuber and Julian Galluseder
Title: Development of Novel GaSe Nanostructures for Efficient and Solar Energy Conversion
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: AZERBAIJAN
Contestants: Fidan Mirzayeva and Lale Mammadova
Title: Optimum temperature measuring sensors
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: BELARUS
Contestants: Yuliya Abramchuk and Mihail Makei
Title: Improving operational characteristics of metals and alloys
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: BELARUS
Contestants: Leanid Bychenia and Sviatlana Ilyutsenka
Title: HHO Generator – An Approach to Increase Fuel Efficiency in Spark Ignition Engines
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: BOSNIA and HERZEGOVINA
Contestants: Salim Redzepi and Bekir Sutkovic
Title: Novel Cut of the Entropy Crisis Using Aerogel Insulation Nanotechnology
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: BOSNIA and HERZEGOVINA
Contestants: Ajla Cengic and Harun Comor
Title: The Power of GRAVITY
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: BOSNIA and HERZEGOVINA
Contestants: Anida Sehanovic and Lejla Sehanovic
Title: Cardiac Arrhythmia Monitoring System
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: Brazil
Contestants: Robert Kaufmann
Title: APPLICATION OF ORGANOPHILIZED CLAYS FOR ADSORPTION OF HYDROCARBONS IN AQUEOUS EFFLUENTS
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: BRAZIL
Contestants: Gabriel Vitor Da Silva Medeiros and Mariana Lima Taniguchi
Title: ascertainment of coordinates according to the shadow of the sun
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: BRAZIL
Contestants: Douglas Freitas and Gabriel Souza
Title: Acceleration of the process of recovery of degraded antropically areas with plants of the species Cattleya intermedia
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: Brazil
Contestants: Arthur Sulzbach
Title: Greenplat: automated greenhouse with web monitoring
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: BRAZIL
Contestants: Ciros Kauer Chagas
Title: Tijofibra: An alternative to the civil construction and housing problems
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: BRAZIL
Contestants: Luis Vongesse De Sousa Neto and Mateus Vasconcelos Rocha
Title: Synthesis, in vitro Antitumoral Activity and Toxicity of Complexes Containing Beta-Caryophyllene and Development of Absorption Strategies Using Bionanotechnology
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: BRAZIL
Contestants: Daniel De Castro and Fabricio Dos Santos
Title: Bio-Compatible Plastic from Sustainable Peanut Husks and Fungi
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: CAMBODIA
Contestants: Huang Taing and Sooudom Try
Title: Waste Vegetable Oil For Biodiesel with Innovative Filtration and Leftover Glycerine For Soap
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: CAMBODIA
Contestants: Sengky Sin and Vivid Chhean
Title: Aquatic Osteoporosis: Remediating the emerging problem of lake calcium decline
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: CANADA
Contestants: Isabella O'brien
Title: Biological properties of essential oil of Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) (Amaranthaceae) from Central Chile
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHILE
Contestants: Jorge Andrés Retamal Carvajal and Daniel Antonio Lagos Mejías
Title: Enhanced Hydrogen Evolution Catalytic Activity of Cobalt-Embedded Carbon Nanotubes by Thermal Vacuum Activation
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: China
Contestants: Jiayun Zou
Title: Dexterous hand & Control system
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: China
Contestants: Shuang Peng
Title: The effect of crosstalk between apoptosis and autophagy on repair of nano-By-1 from T. Camphoratus in epithelial cells injury induced by PM2.5
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Yiyang Xu
Title: Methyl Viologen-doped polypyrrole modified cathode to increase electricity generation in microbial fuel cells
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Yuqian Luo
Title: Measurement Method of Metals in Ambient Fine Particles (PM2.5) and Personal Exposure Modelling
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Daniel Bi and Haoran Cheng
Title: Optimal pyrolysis and gasification conditions for CO production as clean energy using different types of pyrolytic char obtained from solid waste
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Xiangkun Shi
Title: Using UV treatment under the toilet seat lid as a smart disinfecting system for our toilets
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Yuchen Xian and Yixin Li
Title: Fluidic Device Of Plates With Holes for Speed Increase Based On the Dorsal Pores Of Earthworm
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Sijia Zhong
Title: An Intelligent Theft-proof E-bike Based on RFID
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: CHINA
Contestants: Runqiu Du
Title: Indian Ocean Dipole and Occurrence of Elves and Lightning
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: CHINESE TAIPEI
Contestants: Juo-Yin Lin and Kuan-Ju Yeh
Title: Endothelin regulates H+ secretion in medaka (Oryzias latipes) embryos
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: CHINESE TAIPEI
Contestants: An-Chi Cheng and Yun-Ju Chen
Title: Genetically improve a cocoa plant for the development of resistance to Moniliasis disease, caused by the fungus Moniliophthora roreri
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: COSTA RICA
Contestants: Dario Catillo Castro and María Obando Herrera
Title: Trichoderma harzianum is effective as a biological control over Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. cubense
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: COSTA RICA
Contestants: Mariel Monestel Ramos and Jimmy Xiao Zeng
Title: Mathematical modelling of space debris colliding with the atmosphere of the Earth
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: DENMARK
Contestants: Esben Porat
Title: Monitoring Climate Change and Overfishing in North Atlantic Waters.
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: DENMARK
Contestants: Caroline Kahn
Title: Algae Energy
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: EGYPT
Contestants: Seifeldin Mohamed and Dina Abdelaal
Title: CO2 scrubbing system
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: EGYPT
Contestants: Hadeer Atalah and Madouna Attaalla
Title: Study on increasing Efficiency and Stability of Perovskite solar cell by using Copper Iodide and Tetrabutylammonium Iodide under ambient air
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: EGYPT
Contestants: Sara Mohamed and Yara Said
Title: increasing produced wind power using levers design
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: EGYPT
Contestants: Youssef Karm
Title: Distilla'Sun
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: FRANCE
Contestants: Rohan Nowak and Waldan Girard
Title: ENHANCING THERMAL INSULATION BY CREATING AN ABSORBENT SURFACE FROM PAD RESIN
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: GEORGIA
Contestants: Dilara Nur Tanriverdi and Hale Asya Kayikcioglu
Title: MIRACULOUS INSULATION
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: GEORGIA
Contestants: Emine Alemdar and Kuaybe Alemdar
Title: Healthy Water
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: GEORGIA
Contestants: Yusuf Tunç and Mustafa Sarıkaya
Title: Decreasing water waste in water irrigation systems using moisture sensors and timers
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: GHANA
Contestants: Alex Amankwah-Asare
Title: Pico Rain Power
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: HONG KONG
Contestants: Yan Kiu Lau and Ching Yin So
Title: Investigating the Use of Photo-catalysts in the Production of Hydrogen from Photo-fermentation of Coal by Green Algae
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: HONG KONG
Contestants: Siu Wing Wong and Yik Wa Lai
Title: Sign-translate Gloves
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: HONG KONG
Contestants: Ho Fai Chung and Ka Lung Chan
Title: Cardio Debug
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: HONG KONG
Contestants: Yifei He and Chung Hin Wong
Title: DIY method to test leaded water
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: HONG KONG
Contestants: Chi Ting Regina Chiu and Nap Hei Law
Title: Innovative Air Conditioner
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: HONG KONG
Contestants: Man Chun Kwok and Shing Yan Wu
Title: Intelligent plant stake, a smart solution for a greener environment
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: HUNGARY
Contestants: Simon Nagy
Title: An Innovative Crowdsourcing Approach to Monitoring Freshwater Bodies
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: INDIA
Contestants: Sahithi Pingali
Title: A Novel, Low cost, Eco friendly Composite Particle Board from Sugarcane Bagasse and Corn Cob
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: INDIA
Contestants: Thejas Varadaraju
Title: Averrhoa bilimbi - A Natural Coagulant for Rubber Latex
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: INDIA
Contestants: A U Nachiketh Kumar and Aman K A
Title: At-Home EEG Graphical User Interface for Cognitive Analysis
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: INDIA
Contestants: Rohan Hundia
Title: Real Time In-Situ Detection Of Heavy Metal Ions In Water: A Novel Approach
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: INDIA
Contestants: Shivam Singh
Title: Smart Scale
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: INDONESIA
Contestants: Apta Prana Mas Erlangga and Made Fajar Gautama
Title: Floating Hydro
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: INDONESIA
Contestants: Arfan Khairul Wibisono
Title: Vehicle Exhaust Filter with the Utilization of Agricultural By-products
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: INDONESIA
Contestants: Muhammad Rafi Fadhil and Zharfa Nurrachma
Title: Smart Trash Bin
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: INDONESIA
Contestants: Ryan Timothy Abisha
Title: Magnetic attraction: nanotechnological strategies for the treatment of waters
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: ITALY
Contestants: Enrico Caprioglio and Riccardo Roggero
Title: CUTTLEBONES: NOT ONLY A COLLECTION OF POEMS BUT A MATERIAL USED TO ELIMINATE ATMOSPHERIC POLLUTANTS
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: ITALY
Contestants: Luca Carletti and Emanuele Pirani
Title: The impact of climate change on infectious diseases - The relationship between the climate and the endemic of RS virus in 12 regions of Japan -
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: JAPAN
Contestants: Yuichi Matsuno
Title: a clean energy from sound
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: JORDAN
Contestants: Dana Mohammad and Ghadeer Shanawa
Title: A magnetic brush for cleaning solar cells (PV) from dust and sand without the use of water and electricity
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: JORDAN
Contestants: Omar Ahmad and Zaid Alatiyat
Title: INCREASING THE EFFICIENCY OF AN OXYHYDROGEN GENERATOR TO BE USED AS AN ALTERNATIVE SOURCE OF ENERGY
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: JORDAN
Contestants: Sharif Abbas and Adam Zoubi
Title: Cultivation of plant from a tomatoes callus by biotechnology method
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: KAZAKHSTAN
Contestants: Daulet Rayimbek
Title: Accelerating of seed germination of halophytes in saline soils
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: KAZAKHSTAN
Contestants: Suleyman Kenci and Sinan Sahin
Title: The Effect of Agaricus bisporus (Mushroom) extract on Staphyloccus aureus, Escherichia coli, Streptococcus pneumonia and Klebsiella pneumoniae
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: KENYA
Contestants: Fatima Almidlij and Leila Nunow
Title: Removal of phenol from water through the use of tea waste
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: KOSOVO
Contestants: Visar Mehaj and Yll Hasani
Title: Metallic net a way to prevent radiation
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: KOSOVO
Contestants: Hana Qirezi and Krenare Syla
Title: An innovative way for cleaning wastewater using wastes
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: KOSOVO
Contestants: Albion Krasniqi and Elvis Hoxha
Title: WALNUT SHELLS (Juglans Regia) AS POTENTIAL SORBENTS
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: KYRGYZSTAN
Contestants: Gulzirek Kalbaeva and Ilimbu Karimova
Title: Removing of Arsenic from Water
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: KYRGYZSTAN
Contestants: Syimik Kurbanaliev and Alihan Orozbaev
Title: Take direct current energy source from soot and make the galvanic elements.
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: KYRGYZSTAN
Contestants: Daniel Saparov and Eldiar Nazirzhanov
Title: Breeding strains of anaerobic bacteria capable of processing hydrocarbons
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: KYRGYZSTAN
Contestants: Bayel Chatkalbay Uulu and Nurbek Kalmamatov
Title: Wrapping the Gift Unwrapping the Nature - The Use of Leaf Packaging Boxes
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: MACAU
Contestants: Choi Kun Ip and Weng Io Chan
Title: Plant Fiber Composite Cement
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: MACAU
Contestants: Chak Wang Chang and Hou Peng Wong
Title: Identification of novel peptides by RNA sequencing analysis of coral: clues to defense mechanisms and health of coral as well as potential new therapeutics for humans
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: MACAU
Contestants: Ieong Sin U and Chan Chi Kio
Title: Purification of Drinking Water Contaminated with Arsenic
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: MACEDONIA
Contestants: Vasilij Pavlov
Title: Providing Simple Alternatives to Daily Life Products by Using the Antimicrobial Effects Observed in Plantago lanceolata L.
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: MACEDONIA
Contestants: Davor Stevcheski and Stefani Ivanovska
Title: ZEOLITE miracle of nature that removes heavy metals from water
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: MACEDONIA
Contestants: Stefan Krstevski and Tea Cvetanovska
Title: Recycling Fruit Peels -From Peels to Paper
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: MACEDONIA
Contestants: Elif Semo and Hakan Yahya
Title: GREENTECH BIOPLASTICS FROM DIOSCOREA ESCULENTA
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: MALAYSIA
Contestants: Nurliana Ameera Mohamad Rohaizan and Noor Shaadah Abdullah Zawawi
Title: Floating Flywheels Power Generator
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: MALAYSIA
Contestants: Nur Ayuni Md Isa and Wan Nur Adlina Wan Halim
Title: DUCRETE: A Durio Zibenthinus reinforced green concrete
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: MALAYSIA
Contestants: Muhammad Adib Bin Mohammad Aknoor and Muhammad Adam Bin Mohammad Aknoor
Title: Be cool, think green
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: MEXICO
Contestants: Jorge Viñas
Title: Elaboration of biodegradable straws from starch of Mango Peel
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: MEXICO
Contestants: Bertha Martínez De La Cueva and Mariana Cruz De La Fuente
Title: Electrodynamic braking device
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: MEXICO
Contestants: Hector Hernandez and Jasef Díaz
Title: Empowering the Antibacterial and Antifungal Effects of Juglone by Obtaining Juglone – beta Cyclodextrin Binary System for Pharmaceutical Purposes
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: MOLDOVA
Contestants: Nadejda Hîncu and Elena Tighineanu
Title: Free and Safety Walking
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: MONGOLIA
Contestants: Chilugen Byambaa and Unubold Urnukhbayar
Title: Removal of “Naphthenic acid” from water and soil by “Rat root” plant
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: MOZAMBIQUE
Contestants: Loudovico Tonela and Dirceu Boca
Title: Negative effect of nanoparticles on seed germination
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: MYANMAR
Contestants: Chan Myae Aung and Roman Khadka
Title: Antimalarial Activity and Antibacterial Activity of Gold Thread, a Herb from Myanmar
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: MYANMAR
Contestants: Szu Myat Mon and Khin Phone Wai
Title: Novel Management of Chicken Pox
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: NIGERIA
Contestants: Oluwafeolami Akerele
Title: The Noise Harvester
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: NIGERIA
Contestants: Moyosoreoluwa Odugbemi and Tetsoma Ajibewa
Title: Cheap Multifunctional Cooling System For The Tropics
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: NIGERIA
Contestants: Gboluwaga Awogbami
Title: Design and Fabrication of Solar Water Pumping System
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: PAKISTAN
Contestants: Shahzaib Ejaz
Title: ECOCREANDO
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: PARAGUAY
Contestants: Maria Caceres Patiño and Camila Rojas Von Knobloch
Title: Monitoring System and Automation
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: PARAGUAY
Contestants: Ignacio Martínez and Mateo Fidabel
Title: FLORA: An Environmental Disasters Preventive Device
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: PHILIPPINES
Contestants: Edgardo Socrates Jr.
Title: Intensive EBNHS Orvicidal/Larvicidal (O/L) and Ant Trap System Using Hagonoy (Chromolaena odorata) Leaf and Sugarcane(Saccharum officinarum) Stalk Extract as Alternative Organic Anti Dengue and Insecticidal Agents
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: PHILIPPINES
Contestants: Mark Angelo Del Rosario
Title: GARDUINO: Values Transformation through Garbage Segregator Robot
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: PHILIPPINES
Contestants: Eadrian Basila and Jurie Mae Castronuevo
Title: Evaluation of Different Organic Substrates in Culturing Trichoderma Harzianum
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: PHILIPPINES
Contestants: Charles Jerome Oxillo and Abegail Quiblatin
Title: Fabrication of Double Chamber Microbial Fuel Cell Using Diesel Soot and Zeolite Nanoparticles as Electrodes for Voltage Generation
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: PHILIPPINES
Contestants: Florenzo Isaac Romance and Kevin Gepulle
Title: Neuro Car Network
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: ROMANIA
Contestants: Hantascu Alexandru and Andronic Tudor
Title: POSTURE CONTROL
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: ROMANIA
Contestants: Anca Gabriela Frasineanu and Ana-Maria Radu
Title: Smart Mirror
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: ROMANIA
Contestants: Minea Claudiu Bogdan and Alexandru Dragos Manolache
Title: Project Calypso - Intelligent System for Water Quality Detection and Monitoring
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: ROMANIA
Contestants: Ștefan Șovea and Andrei Ventuneac
Title: Using electronic devices for detecting obstacles by people with sight disabilities “Carmen Sylva Your Eyes-Advanced – CSYE-A”
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: ROMANIA
Contestants: Paul Paraschiv and Razvan Ilie Badea Armeanu
Title: fireproof home
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: ROMANIA
Contestants: Iasmin Zarifeh and Vlada Andrea Verdes
Title: The designing of remote control system “Robot Snowplow”
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: RUSSIA
Contestants: Evgenii Mikhailov
Title: Studying the Expression Patterns of Ammonium Transporters in Symbiodinium microadriaticum to Better Understand Coral Bleaching
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: SAUDI ARABIA
Contestants: Amaar Amir
Title: Improving Solar Cells Effeciency with Nanoparticles by Laser Ablation
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: SAUDI ARABIA
Contestants: Khalid Hambishi
Title: An integrated mechanical system for isolation and selection of single cells in a culture
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: SAUDI ARABIA
Contestants: Fares Alshehri
Title: Natural Baobab fruit is A home Remedy For Gray hair
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: SENEGAL
Contestants: Muhammed Asim Karadag and Mohamad Moreau Kaba
Title: From 1, 1, 2, 3, 5 to Electricity
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: SENEGAL
Contestants: Ndeye Sylla and Adji Diaw
Title: Ridelo - World's first contactless bicycle charger for portable devices
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: SLOVAKIA
Contestants: Filip Tomáška and Adrián Páleš
Title: The improvement of biomass production and phytoremediation characteristics in Agropyron elongatum using silicon
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: SLOVAKIA
Contestants: Peter Škripko
Title: Can Multiscale Simulation Explain Neuropsychiatric Disorders; Insight into Monoamine Oxidase B Point Mutation
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: SLOVENIA
Contestants: Domen Pregeljc
Title: Decreasing Temperature and Retaining Hot Water in Informal Settlements using Plastic Bottles filled with Water
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: SOUTH AFRICA
Contestants: Junho Ko
Title: The El Nino Southern Oscillation and rainfall in South Africa
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: SOUTH AFRICA
Contestants: Cornelis Rautenbach
Title: Propellant Cheapskates
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: SOUTH AFRICA
Contestants: Sanele Hlongwane
Title: The new definition of ratio of sunshine and development of the ratio of sunshine measurement program using the inner product of the vector
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Si Hyeon Kim and Jeong Woo Chae
Title: Morphometric assessment of melanocyte alteration following chemical, physical and biological stimuli
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Eugenia Lee
Title: Development of improved lime fertilizer for preventing leakage phenomenon caused by water
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Mingi Kim
Title: Removal of water pollutants by surface charge
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Hyungmoon Ko and Joonhyuk Lee
Title: Effect of Selenium treatment on Survival and Invasion ability of Trophoblast
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Jeeyoon Na
Title: A Study on developing RAPID KIT for easy bacterial counting
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Seyoung Park and Yeokyem Lim
Title: Methods of soil remediation with plants
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Yeseo Kim and Minjung Lee
Title: Gelatin! Catch wrinkle of silk!
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Yeong Seok Kim
Title: The Use of Step Up Regulators in Collecting Electricity from Used Batteries
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Hunseok Choe and Chanmi Lee
Title: Research on Removing Pesticide Residues in Rice Straw using fermented Stevia microorganism
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Iseong Yoon
Title: Potential Measure to Compost Oceanic Waste by Gene Transformation of Halotolerant Bacteria Isolated from Waterfront Soil
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Yoo Bin Shin
Title: Blood miR-126 has Notable Correlation with Alzheimer's Disease Pathogenesis
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Ji Yoon Song
Title: Utilization of Food Dyes as Photosensitizers for Enhanced Solar Disinfection of Water
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: SOUTH KOREA
Contestants: Sangwon Cha and Jin Young Shin
Title: STUDY AND ANALYSIS OF FLASH DRIVES (EEPROMs) DATA STORING, FORMATTING AND RECOVERING
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: SRI LANKA
Contestants: Tuhan Sapumanage
Title: Mobile Phones: The Radiation is with you! – The influence of electromagnetic waves on structure and arrangement of human erythrocytes
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: SWITZERLAND
Contestants: Niclas Burkardt
Title: Improving the design of monitoring traps to cozen Drosophila suzukii
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: SWITZERLAND
Contestants: Sereina Quitschau
Title: Acacia dry yeast in Tajikistan
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: TAJIKISTAN
Contestants: Sirozhiddin Valiev and Iskandar Davlatov
Title: A NATURAL MEDICINE FOR ANEMIA, BOOSTING IMMUNITY AND PREVENTION OF CANCER
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: TAJIKISTAN
Contestants: Mavlon Asoev and Shahrom Shokirpur
Title: RECYCLING HIGHLY HEAVY METAL TOLERATED CROPS AND TREATMENT OF METALS IN COMPARED ANALYZES USING MICROBIAL FUEL CELLS
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: TAJIKISTAN
Contestants: Firuz Sharipov and Safarali Anushervoni
Title: Nursing pot mechanism to help young plants survive the pre-monsoon in the deforested region of Mae Hong Son, Thailand
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: THAILAND
Contestants: Pimlapat Wijit and Kutchanan Padungkit
Title: Lansium Domesticum (Lansonez fruit skin) and Ocimum Sanctum(Basil Leaves)asMosquito Repellent
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: THAILAND
Contestants: Nisaayapawee Thantrakulmun and Napaphat Thanudetsakun
Title: The Uses of the Elephant’s Feces and Its Digestive System to Reduce the Extraction Process and Hazardous Chemicals Used in the Extraction and Adding the Feces’ Value by Developing to Biomedical Materials
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: THAILAND
Contestants: Nattawat Kwansakul and Pima Ongthaveekiat
Title: study,design and realization of a therapy jacket for back problems
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: TUNISIA
Contestants: Amine Ben Abdessalem
Title: New Method of Energy Generation using Moving Vehicles
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: TUNISIA
Contestants: Wala El Behi and Chaima Zakhama
Title: Design and realization of an advanced VR set
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: TUNISIA
Contestants: Safouen Lejmi and Nour Sayedi
Title: Feasible particle boards with new features
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: TURKMENISTAN
Contestants: Aynur Ishanova and Selbi Ovezmuradova
Title: Ecologically Safe and Energy-Efficient Methods of Dehydration of Natural Gas2
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: TURKMENISTAN
Contestants: Muhammetjan Hudaybergenov and Aziz Nurillayev
Title: THE NEW METHOD FOR SPILLED OIL RECOVERY IN MARINE AREAS
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: TURKMENISTAN
Contestants: Govshut Allamyradov and Rahman Rahmanov
Title: Solid state mechanochemical synthesis of Ni, Ni-Co and Ni-Al hydroxide from hydrate and anhydrous precursors for an application in hybrid supercapacitors
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: UKRAINE
Contestants: Kseniia Kovalenko and Illia Samsonov
Title: The Stick for disable people
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: UKRAINE
Contestants: Volodymyr Kotyuk
Title: Factors Effecting the Discharge of Micro-Plastic Fibers from Household Laundry
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Alabama
Contestants: Noel Lange
Title: The Midas Touch - Healing With Gold.
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Arizona
Contestants: Ananyaa Mahajan
Title: Advancing Microarray Technology: Efficient Design of Sequence Libraries Covering All k-mers with Degenerate Characters to Improve Interaction Measurement
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Arkansas
Contestants: Ryan Kim
Title: The Effects of Ionizing Radiation on Glycine max (Soybean) Radicle Length, Stem Length, and Dry Weight Biomass
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Arkansas
Contestants: Mohammed Abuelem
Title: Use of Waste Carbon Dioxide as a Renewable Reagent to Catalytically Synthesize Commercially Useful Cyclic Carbonates
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Arkansas
Contestants: Meghana Bollimpalli
Title: Statistically Designed Experimental Optimization of Root Zone Water Delivery Comparable to Sub-surface System Using a Low Cost Surface Drip Micro-irrigation Method for Regions Suffering from Drought
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Visala Tallavarjula
Title: Engineering Injectable, Conductive Hydrogels Doped with Graphene and Graphene Oxide Nanoparticles for Post-MI Cardiac Tissue Engineering and Robust Drug Discovery: A Computationally-Aided Investigation for Enhancing Therapeutic Efficacy
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Arvind Sridhar
Title: Designing an Innovative Multi-Faceted Smart Drug for Lung Cancer : Revolutionizing Targeted Cancer Treatment
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Venkat Krishnan and Rohan Arora
Title: Antibacterial Property of Cellulose Paper Decorated with Ag/TiO2 Nanocomposites
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Jessica Tian
Title: A Fully Integrated Lab-On-A-Chip Device Utilizing Novel MicroPumps, MicroValves, and an Acoustic Micromixer for Disease Diagnostics
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Benjamin Liu
Title: Amending Desert Soil to Reverse Desertification
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - California
Contestants: Srinivas Balagopal
Title: Effect of Milankovitch Cyclicity on Prehistoric Marine Life of the Late Cretaceous Middle Cenomanian Period
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Colorado
Contestants: Wyatt Wiening
Title: Wildland Firefighter Defense System: Phase Two
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Colorado
Contestants: Aaliyah Garcia
Title: Characterization of the Pyroelectric and Piezoelectric Effect Exhibited by Alpha-Crystalline Silicon Dioxide: Potential Application as a Micro-Thermovoltaic Transducer
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Colorado
Contestants: Jenna Salvat
Title: Solar Powered Egg Decontaminator Design and Testing
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Colorado
Contestants: Alyssa Keirn
Title: Rapid Colorimetric Field Monitoring System for Zika Virus in Mosquito Populations via DNAzyme-Functionalized Gold Nanoparticles
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Rahul Subramaniam
Title: Renewable Energy Generation Using a Hybridized Saltwater Electrochemical and Hydrokinetic Energy System
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Bennett Hawley
Title: Targeted Anticancer Properties of Honey Bee Melittin via Cell Surface Lipid Disruption
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Dante Minichetti
Title: PDE-4 Inhibitor Assisted Antibiotic Suppression of Borrelia Biofilm Growth for Treatment of Chronic Lyme
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Sophia Chow
Title: An Investigation into the Capability of Graphene to produce electricity during rainstorms as an addition to a traditional solar panel
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Steven Siveyer
Title: A Novel Study on the Mechanism of the HAMLET Complex to Induce Apoptosis of Tumor Cells
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Prastik Mohanraj
Title: Detection of Premalignant Pancreatic Cancer via Computational Analysis of Serum Proteomic Profiles
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Shobhita Sundaram
Title: Low-Cost, Portable Paper-Based Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease: Targeting Aβ Oligomers in the Brain Using Polymeric Nanoconjugates as Artificial Biomarkers
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: William Yin
Title: The Optimization of Nanoparticle-based Drug Delivery of Melittin in A Selective, Biocompatible Method to Target HIV Structural Antigen p24
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Connecticut
Contestants: Sanjeev-Kumar Sathish
Title: Mission To Mars: Designing a Spacecraft Impact Protection and Leak Detection System with Radiation Shielding To Build a Sustainable Off World Colonly
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Grayson Huntsinger
Title: Using DNA Barcoding to Measure the Biodiversity of Moss Species in Wekiva Springs State Park
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Radhika Desai
Title: Real-Life Levitation: A Study of the Correlation Between a Standing Wave's Number of Nodes and Wave Strength
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Jackson Cook
Title: The Photonic Effect of an Optic Lens on a Photovoltaic Cell
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Hannah Anderson
Title: The Design and Construction of a Digital Water Quality Monitor for use in the Indian River Lagoon
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Elliot Whitney
Title: Synthetic Photosynthesis: Investigating the Potential of Single- and Double- Chamber Hydrogen Fuel Cells with the Use of a Catalyst Mixture as a Novel Approach to Hydrogen Production (Year 4)
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Nidhi Ohri
Title: Diffusion Of Anti-Inflammatory Components of Sesame Seed Oil Through Biological and Cellular Membrane Barriers
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Meghana Ganjam
Title: Which Indoor House Paint Is The Most Energy Efficient: Water-based, Latex-based, or Oil-based Paint?
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Elizabeth Sims
Title: Improving Nitration Activity of Fused TxtE-CYP102AI Reductase Domain by Optimizing the Linker Length
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Padmavathi Reddy
Title: Functionalizing Biochar with Mg-Al and Mg-Fe Layered Double Hydroxides for Phosphate Removal from Aqueous Solutions
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Stefan Wan
Title: A comparative analysis of fluensulfone as a nematicide on Caenorhabditis elegans SKN-1 pathway mutant in vivo RNA interference as a solution for nematicidal resistance
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Emily Pallack
Title: A Novel iOS Application: Measuring the Blood Speed of the Radialis Indicis Artery
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Varun Lakshmanan
Title: Decellularizing Chicken Livers
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Jenna Scott
Title: Spin-Cycle: An Off-the-Grid Hydrodynamic Water Filtering Mobile Washing Machine
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Talar Terzian
Title: The Introduction of Mycorrhizae into Non-Mycorrhizal Plants: A Model to Reduce Phosphorus Fertilizers
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Ann Maris Walton and Sneha Reddy
Title: Which polymer produces the strongest bioplastic, and which is the best for the environment?
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Sabrina Mead
Title: Increasing the Sustainability of a Heterotrophic Algae Biomass Production System - 6 Year Study of Chlorella vulgaris
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Alexandra Gabrielski
Title: The Potential for Plant Based Oils as an Alternative to Diesel
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Linash Thomas
Title: Creating a System for Cheap Distributed Landmine Sensing Using GPS and GSM Technologies Coupled With Low Cost Electrical Design, Engineering, and Manufacturing Techniques
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Stefan Abi-Karam
Title: Split DNA Aptamer and Fluorophore Binding for Biosensors
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Parnika Agrawal
Title: Piezoelectric Biomechanical Energy Harvesting Using Direct Contact and Contactless Magnetic Plucking to Power Wearable Biometric Devices
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Tara Martin
Title: Aluminum Recovery in Al-air Primary Battery for Innovative Fuel Cell Design
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Florida
Contestants: Zhaoxian Zhang
Title: Hydrogen: A Clean Fuel Source Through the Process of Electrolysis
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Nicole Hill
Title: A Dynamo Powered Refrigeration Method for Temperature Sensitive Medicines in Off-Grid Locations
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Susanna Dorminy
Title: Potassium Hydroxide Modified Adsorbent from Pyrolysis of Pine Wood for Enhanced Removal of Metals from Water
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Jeramie Paz
Title: Inhibiting the Proliferation of Patient-Derived Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBM) Cells and U-87 MG Cell Line Using Leaf Extract of Bacopa monnieri
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Tejas Athni
Title: Integrated Self-Powered Bicycle Wheel Light
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Thomas Dorminy
Title: Phase 2: Arduino Photobioreactor
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Cameron Bennett
Title: The Manipulation of PHA Polymers in Bioplastics
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Georgia
Contestants: Jennifer Cruz
Title: Improving Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) Energy Efficiency: Surface Textures and Thruster Configurations
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Hawaii
Contestants: Alex Yamada and Eric Schlitzkus
Title: Sea Level Rise and March of the Molokaʻi Mangrove:The Socioeconomic and Environmental Impacts of Sea Level Rise and Introduced Red Mangrove (Rhizophora mangle) on Molokaʻi, Hawaiian Islands
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Hawaii
Contestants: Lily Jenkins
Title: Chitosan Gelatin Microspheres: Use of Fluorescein Dye as an Indicator for the Delivery of Drugs into CEM, HeLa, and HEK 293 Cells
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Hawaii
Contestants: Deserie Pagatpatan
Title: Rethinking Depression Treatment: A Study on the Intra-Subject Variability of Resting-State fMRI and the Development of a Novel Computational Tool to Improve Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation for Major Depressive Disorder Treatment
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Illinois
Contestants: Pranav Upadhyayula
Title: Exploring Differential Gene Expression in CD4+ T Cells to Elucidate Pathways and Subsets Involved in Rheumatoid Arthritis
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Illinois
Contestants: Sushil Upadhyayula
Title: A Novel Graphene Oxide Based Water Filtration System
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Indiana
Contestants: Ankush Dhawan
Title: α-Synuclein Oligomers Permeabilize Outer Mitochondrial Membranes: A Potential Cytotoxic Mechanism in Parkinson’s Disease
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Indiana
Contestants: Bowen Jing
Title: Effects of Activated Water on Early Growth of Common Garden Plants
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Iowa
Contestants: Laura Stowater
Title: Determining the effect of chemical and physical pretreatments on the yield and energy output of cellulosic ethanol from Panicum virgatum
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Iowa
Contestants: Manasa Pagadala
Title: Monitoring of Arsenic in water using an innovative IOT sensor
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Kentucky
Contestants: Anjali Chadha
Title: Soil Quality in Developed and Agricultural Areas - Does Neighborhood Development Degrade Homeowners' Soils?
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Kentucky
Contestants: Jin Cho
Title: Development of a Hybrid Direct Ink Writing 3D Printer: a Novel Approach to 3D Printing Multi-material Functional Devices and Flexible Electronics
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Kentucky
Contestants: Joshua Jacob
Title: TiO2 Coated-Roofs: Mitigating UHI Effect & Reducing Ethanol Pollution via Photocatalysis (Year 2)
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Kentucky
Contestants: Natasha Gupta and Tanya Gupta
Title: Quantum Eraser with Applications to Optical Quantum Information Processing of Polarization-Encoded Qubits
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Louisiana
Contestants: Mary Lorio
Title: Sensing Gas
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Louisiana
Contestants: William Albrecht and Alexandra Albrecht
Title: How do different materials used as proton exchange membranes affect the efficiency of PEM hydrogen fuel cells?
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Louisiana
Contestants: Alexander Walker
Title: Reducing Soil Erosion Using New Eco Foam Compositions to Benefit Rooting Strength
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Louisiana
Contestants: Anna (Abby) Shortess
Title: The Effect of Biological Microorgansims on Phytophthora and Media Type
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Louisiana
Contestants: Jane Price
Title: A Simulation Study of Heavy Metal Adsorption on Graphene-like Monolayers
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Maryland
Contestants: Bethany Chen and Olivia Wang
Title: Development of Thermoelectric Materials for Eco-Friendly Power Generation by Recycling Waste Heat
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Maryland
Contestants: Arnav Sinha
Title: Optimizing ready-to-use foods for cost, locally grown crops, crop water efficiency and protein quality to further advance the treatment of malnutrition
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Maryland
Contestants: Garyk Brixi
Title: Enhancing Biodegradability in Polymers
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Massachusetts
Contestants: John Ta
Title: Phosphorene Based Nanodevices for Ultrafast Energy Harvesting and Next Generation Electronics
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Massachusetts
Contestants: Sydney Marler
Title: Optimization of Electro Pulsing on Yttria-Stabilized Tetragonal Polycrystalline Zirconia Ceramic Water Filter Sintering
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Michigan
Contestants: Richard Yang
Title: A Comparison of Alternative Protein Sources and their Impact on the Environment
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Hanna Holmstrom
Title: Phase 2: The effect of Ibuprofen contaminated sediment on different members of the Benthic community’s diversity, survival, reproduction, and avoidance of contaminated sediments in Boundary Waters sediment and Lake Superior water
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Morgan Smith and Jordin Weisz
Title: Solving the hip fracture crisis: Utilizing Silica Nanoparticles to synthesize a flexible, affordable, and bio-friendly Shear Thickening Fluid based innovation
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Avni Jain
Title: The Effects of Ammonia on the Burrowing Habits of Plain Pocketbook Mussels
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Henry Zietlow
Title: Window to the brain: Using retinal biomarkers to predict progression of Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Archana Murali
Title: Soli Bacteria's Ability to Protect of cement and Alleviate Rusting of Rebar Affected by Salt Water
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Joonsuk Kim
Title: Tick-borne Bacteria and Cancer: Identification of Bartonella and Borrelia as Possible Promoters of Melanoma Metastasis
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Cole Maxwell and Maggie Scott
Title: Daphnia magna ingestion of microplastics (avoidance vs consumption)
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Claire Taubman
Title: Synthesizing Biodegradable Polymers for Drug Delivery
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Ariel Butler
Title: Exploring the use of a hydrostatic transmission in a mid-size wind turbine
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Genevieve Weiler
Title: Unleading The Way: Remediation of Lead Contaminated Water with Coriandrum Sativum (Cilantro) Biochar
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Manashree Padiyath
Title: Optimizing Electrode Catalyst Efficiency and DFT Modeling of CO Oxidation in Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Thomas Jiang and Justin Wang
Title: Toxicity Analysis of Multiple Paraben Exposure on Drosophila Melanogaster
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Minnesota
Contestants: Ella Haefner and Elaine Adams
Title: Developing a Numerical Box Model to Calculate Algae Concentration
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Mississippi
Contestants: Sichen Shawn Chao and Ohm Patel
Title: Biomass Derived Fuels: A Novel Approach of Catalytically-enhanced Production of Bio-crude Derived from Industrial Sawdust Waste through the Use of the Zeolite ZSM-5 Catalyst
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Missouri
Contestants: Joseph Kitchen
Title: The Feasibility of a Side-Glow Fiber Optic Nitrogen Doped Titanium Dioxide-Silicon Dioxide Photocatalyst for Fecal Waste Treatment Applications
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Missouri
Contestants: Emily Zaretzky
Title: Exploring the Potential of the Use of Plant-Extracted Essential Oils for the Bio-Control of the Oak Wilt Fungus Ceratocystis fagacearum
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Missouri
Contestants: Mercedez Hanlon
Title: Establishment of a Permanent Cell Line of the Native Pollinator Bombus impatiens : Applications in Entomology, Agricultural Science, and Nosema Research
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Missouri
Contestants: Olivia Kline
Title: Saving the North American Ash Tree, Year Two: Establishing Metarhizium anisopliae as an endophyte in Fraxinus uhdei
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Missouri
Contestants: Nicolas Wamsley
Title: How do natural alternatices for insulation compare to synthetic insulations?
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Montana
Contestants: Johannes Chandler
Title: Impact of Carbon Tax Policies on the Global Agricultural Economy: A Computational Spatial Partial Equilibrium Modeling Approach
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New Hampshire
Contestants: Mary Zhu
Title: The Impact of Extremely Low Frequency Radiation on Ecosystem Models
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New Jersey
Contestants: Simon Castiel and Katelyn Desautels
Title: The Road to Sustainable Energy: A Novel Design and Implementation of Thermoelectric Systems in Asphalt Roadways
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New Jersey
Contestants: Yihan Wu
Title: Effects of Various Fibrins, PTEN Inhibition, and Different Media on Astrocytic Proliferation
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New Jersey
Contestants: Meryl Pookkattu
Title: Surfactant-modified Zeolite as Controlled Nitrate Release Fertilizer for Brassica rapa
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New Jersey
Contestants: Manav Goel and Alan Xing
Title: Novel Use of Fibroblast Growth Factors in Diabetic Retinal Pathologies
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New Jersey
Contestants: Dongmin Kim
Title: The Effect of Bacillus subtilis (soil bacterium) on Cover Crop Resistance to Abiotic Factors
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New Jersey
Contestants: Danny Jeong and Celine Aliko
Title: Interleukin-10 and AB Interaction in a Computational Biology Model
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New Mexico
Contestants: Jamie Levie and Maribel Garcia
Title: Synthesis and Characterization of a Cost-Effective Catalyst for Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cells
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Allen Green
Title: Investigating the Protein-Protein Interaction of NDPK2 in Ceratopteris richardii and Its Role in Oxidative Stress
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Leo Khazan and Matthew Perkins
Title: Multifunctional NGF-Au-SPIO Nanoparticles: Magnetically Directing Neurite Extension and Orientation
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Grace Hu
Title: Food Waste Energy Analysis: Characterizing Energy Content as a Function of Proximate Analysis Factors
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Yoo Shin Tanai
Title: Counteracting Type-2 Diabetes by Increasing Mitochondrial Biogenesis and Mitochondrial Activity
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Sung Won Seo
Title: Utilization of the ATP Synthase Inhibitor EGCg to Maximize Microbial Fuel Cell (MFC) Performance
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Dahyun Park and Jordan Sanford
Title: The Effect of Locomotive Emissions on Long Island Plant Diversity
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Erica Sze-Tu and Elizabeth Ryan
Title: The Effects of Gender and Type 2 Diabetes on Alzheimer's Disease Pathology in the Tg6799 Mouse Model
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Sarah Hoffman
Title: A Proteomic Approach to Discovering Tumor Specific Peptides for Cancer Immunotherapy
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Lin Xie
Title: Deciphering the Mechanism of Phytotoxicity of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles Using the Fern Ceratopteris richardii
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Sophia Giordano and Jacob Sabu
Title: Natural Killer Cells Infiltrate the Central Nervous System in a Model of Infantile Spasms
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Lior Raz-Farley
Title: 3D Printed Case Series of Skull-Base Tumors and Co-Registration to Intraoperative Navigation
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Samantha Cohen
Title: Progression of Wnt Signaling Pathway Due to Disruption of Catenin Protein Complex Leads to Schwannoma Formation
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Rohan Mathur
Title: Implementation of a Trilateration-Based Beacon System Using Ultrasonic Distance Measurements for Robotic Localization
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Nathan Reynolds
Title: Proteomic Analysis of the Effects of Indomethacin on the Ubiquitin-Proteasome System in Murine Cardiomyocyte Homogenates
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Logan Samuel
Title: The Utilization of Cellular Technology and Medication Dispensers as Effective and Inexpensive Solutions to Medical Nonadherence in Healthcare
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Manan Shukla
Title: Myosin-IIA Heavy Chain Phosphorylation on Serine 1943 Regulates Breast Tumor Cell Invasion
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Rachel Radvany
Title: Effects of Benzoyl Peroxide, Salicylic Acid, and Glycerin on skin irritation with an in-vitro skin substrate
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Dhiya Sani and Melissa Pittard
Title: Record Solar Cell Efficiency by Combining the Effects of Photon Upconversion and Increasing Concentration
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Robert Konoff
Title: Optimizing Supercomputer Topologies: Developing Probabilistic Algorithms to Construct More Efficient Node Networks to Increase Supercomputer Speed
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Talia Blum
Title: Neural correlates of visual and auditory processing: an analysis of temporal relationships in bimodal information processing
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Isabel Slingerland
Title: Making Connections- Identifying Spreading Depolarization’s Relationship to Neuronal Death
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Jacquelyn Stochel
Title: Using Antioxidants to Counteract Lead Nitrate and Genetically Induced Mitochondrial Dysfunction and α-synuclein aggregation in Parkinson's disease
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Elin Hu and Vanessa Zhang
Title: A Novel Approach to Harvesting Energy from Agriculture in Microbe-Polluted Water: The Implementation of Plant Microbial Fuel Cells in Hydroponic Chambers
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Richard Lee and Anne Miller
Title: Determining Oral Hygienic Trends and a Topical Fluoride Alternative for Developing Countries
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Michaela Kyer
Title: Evaluating Head Accelerations in Men's Varsity Lacrosse
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Jack Weitzner and David Freidman
Title: The Evaluation of Silicon Carbide as an Accident Tolerant Fuel Cladding Material for Light Water Power Reactors
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Gregory Siemers
Title: Effects of Fluoxetine, S-Amphetamine, and Triclosan on Aquatic Life in the Hudson River
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Matthew Badia
Title: Bio-Inspired Airfoil Modifications and Their Effects on Wind Turbine Noise and Power Output
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Mark Worsley
Title: A Novel Methodology to Build Organic Thermoelectric Materials for Sustainable and Renewable Energy Applications
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Vera Zarubin
Title: Thermochromic Based Smart Windows for Modulating Indoor Heating and Cooling
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Kasim Waqar and Joshua Feig
Title: Extraction of Ethanol from Food Waste as an Alternative Fuel
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Dawn Kershaw
Title: Machine Learning Based Analysis of Satellite Imagery to Detect Mine Pollution
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Kailas Amin
Title: Stimulation of the innate immune system to reduce Alzheimer's disease related pathology in a Tg4510 tauopathy mouse model
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Sophie Deleon
Title: Optimization of a Photovoltaic Electrolyzer System via Novel Power Loss Modeling and Wastewater Decontamination
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Maira Khan
Title: The Ionothermal Synthesis of LiFePO4 For Li-ion Battery Applications
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: John Calderon
Title: Elucidating the Role of Dipolar Cations and Large Polaron Formation in MAPbBr3 and CsPbBr3 Perovskite Crystals
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Skyler Jones
Title: Genetic defects of ion channels in sudden unexplained death in humans
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Anne Sternberg
Title: Deguelin inhibits breast cancer cell growth via inhibiting AKT phosphorylation and enhances the cytotoxic efficacy of rapamycin
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Yunyan Wu
Title: A Comparative Analysis of the Living and Extinct Lumbar Vertebrae of Strepsirrhine Lemurs
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Mili Shah
Title: Identification of Antibodies to Babesia Secreted Antigen to Prevent Transfusion-Transmitted Babesiosis
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Nisha Mathur and Bhavya Gopinath
Title: Enhanced Thermal Stability Demonstrated in a NaKSb Photocathode for Electron Cooling Applications
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Tatum Ogata
Title: The Identification of Candidate NBA1 Interacting Proteins
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Jeffrey Ma
Title: An Exploration of the PAT Protein Family
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Kruti Sutaria
Title: Sulfamethoxazole and Ciprofloxacin Resistance from Wastewater Pollution in Microbial Stream Communities
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Kaveri Gowda
Title: The Effects of the Pacific Decadal Oscillation and Atlantic Multi-Decadal Oscillation on U.S. Regional Sensible Weather
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Remy Mermelstein
Title: Solar Powered UVC Treatment for Bacteria in Stormwater Overflow
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Megan Ploch
Title: Inhibition of the Notch Signaling Pathway Prevents Alveolar Rhabdomyosarcoma Disease Progression
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Ana Malfa
Title: Copper-Infused Ceramic Pots as an Effective Water Filter
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - New York
Contestants: Maya Watt
Title: Effective Photocatalytic Degradation of EPA Priority Toxic Pollutant 4-Nitrophenol with Solar-Powered Pd-end-capped Gold Nanorods
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - North Carolina
Contestants: Kenny Hoang
Title: Effects of Chronic Nanoparticle Exposure on a Population of Physella Acuta in a Mesocosm Experiment
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - North Carolina
Contestants: Wyatt Jernigan
Title: Applying Machine Learning to WiFi Channel State Information for Smart, Safe, Energy Saving Buildings
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - North Carolina
Contestants: Emily Wang
Title: Replicating The Solution For Biofuel: Jatropha Curcas
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - North Carolina
Contestants: Kubra Taysever and Esra Taysever
Title: Engineering a Laser Technique to 3D Print Robust Hydrogels for Extracellular Matrices
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - North Carolina
Contestants: Joshua Zhou
Title: Biocide vs. Bacteriophages: Biological Control
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Ohio
Contestants: Colleen Bell
Title: A Study of the Synergistic Activity of Cdk5 and TGF-Beta Inhibitors in Pediatric Solid Tumors.
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Ohio
Contestants: Anish Ganesh
Title: Identification of Macrophage Phenotypic Response Around Neuronal Cell Bodies After Peripheral Nerve Injury
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Ohio
Contestants: Madeline Howarth
Title: Compartment-Specific Differences in Dendritic Spine Morphology in a Mouse Model of Rett Syndrome
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Ohio
Contestants: Debolina Ghosh
Title: Identification, Pharmacological Screening, and Antivirulent Mechanistic Determination of Compounds and Fractions Isolated from Chondrus crispus and Laminaria digitata Extracts: A Drug Discovery Investigation
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Oklahoma
Contestants: Beau Bingham
Title: Possible use of salinity as an attractant or repellent of Aedes aegypti ovipostion
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Oklahoma
Contestants: Rachel Brown
Title: Taking the Pulse of Tar Creek: A lab and field study of macroinvertebrates in Tar Creek coupled with a heavy metal water analysis
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Oklahoma
Contestants: Macey Middleton
Title: Is Eco-Friendly Detergent Greywater Environmentally Better Than Regular Detergent Greywater
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Oklahoma
Contestants: Anushka Sukhadia
Title: Filtration of Heavy Arsenic with Exoelectrogenic Biofilm Using Single Chamber MFC
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Oregon
Contestants: Nathan Tidball
Title: Quantum Oracle Based Search for Cancer Causing Nucleotide Sequences
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Oregon
Contestants: Aneesh Gupta
Title: Simulating Aircraft Icing Using Computational Fluid Dynamics
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Oregon
Contestants: Simon Hatcher
Title: Modeling the Effects of Land Use Change on Flooding in Pacific Northwest Streams
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Oregon
Contestants: Adam Nayak
Title: The Effect Of Blue-Violet Light Intensity On The Amount Of Antioxidants In Sorrento Broccoli
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Oregon
Contestants: Long Ngo
Title: Smartphone Based Point-Of-Care Device for Rapid Molecular Diagnostics with Surveillance Using a Disease Density Map
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Pennsylvania
Contestants: Vikram Pandian
Title: A Novel, Renewable Filter for the Removal of Pathogens, Turbidity, and Heavy Metals in Contaminated Water
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Pennsylvania
Contestants: Amanda Plichta
Title: Novel Method of Metastatic Prostate Cancer Diagnosis using Adhesion Rolling in a Micropatterned, Microfluidic Device
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Pennsylvania
Contestants: Roy Ghosh
Title: Thermal and Acoustic Resistant Insulation Utilizing Manufactured and Natural Byproducts
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Pennsylvania
Contestants: Jillian Rathman
Title: Feat-Firemon Integrated Fuels Survey of a Control Plot at Smith Mountain / Cherokee National Forest
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Tennessee
Contestants: Shailey Shah
Title: Cold Water for Soldiers
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Tennessee
Contestants: Blake Thompson and Cass Turner
Title: The Effect of Caffeine on the Locomotion of Invertebrates
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Tennessee
Contestants: Chandler Mull
Title: Bio Polymeric Study for Recycling and Replacing Polyethylene Terephthalate (Through Reprocessed Polyurethane Polyols and Algal Bioplastic Substitute)
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Andrew Kim
Title: The Characterization of the Retinal Determination Network in Drosophila melanogaster in order to Optimize the Diagnosis and Treatment of Human Retinal Disease
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Devanshi Udeshi
Title: Year 3: The Novel Use of Nano-particle Enhanced Magnesium Bentonite Clay in Water Filtration Systems and Bacterial Inhibition
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Meghana Nadella
Title: Transitive Series Cigarette Filtration - The Application of Various Transition Series Metals and Qualitative Filter Papers to Curb Smoking Mortality
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Boris Vesselinov
Title: Saving the Ocean: A System to Collect and Sort Plastic Using Spectrometry and Machine Learning
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Vijay Vuyyuru
Title: Engineering a Environmentally Friendly Drilling Fluid
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Jill Bohnet
Title: Novel Blood Tests to Diagnose Preeclampsia: Saving the Lives of Mothers and Children
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Tanya Kumar
Title: A Smart Bionic Leg Brace: An Electromechanically Actuated Active-Assist Wearable Orthotic Device for Comprehensive Restoration of Gait Characteristics across Everyday Mobility Scenarios
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Syamantak Payra
Title: Crude Oil: Can Microbes Eat It?
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Shefali Chopra
Title: Minimizing Deaths of the Avian Variety Related to the Use of Wind Powered Turbines
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Vandan Patel and Nirvair Sangha
Title: Webster Parish : What's In Your Water?
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Zahrah Butler and Neriyah Butler
Title: Car of the Twenty Second Century
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Aminah Tannir and Ibinabo Omie-Abbey
Title: Arduino Password Lock Security System With Servo
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Rafael Arbona
Title: CTSP- A Long Term Solution to Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in the Workplace
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Abeer Asad
Title: Does Phosphaplatins, a non-DNA binding anti-cancer agent, exhibit anti-microbial properties?
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Bisma Ahmad and Raja Abbas
Title: Enhanced In Vitro Biomineralization and Degradation of Magnesium Biodegradable Bone Implants From Laser Induced Manipulations
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Jonathan Lu
Title: The Isolation of Bacillus Bacteria Capable of Harming Nematodes
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Soneilla Bailey
Title: Characterization and Identification of Cellulolytic Activity of Bacillus Isolated from Houston, TX Soil for Compost Production
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Faith Ehioghae
Title: A Method of Measuring and Quantifying Vestibular Disorders using Triboelectric Pads
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Nathan Fripp
Title: Remember to Forget
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Burak Biyikli and Anthony Arghami
Title: The effect of additives on the load capacity of clay
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Furkan Yayla
Title: Identification and Characterization of Bacterial Phytase Production for Probiotics and Fertilizers
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Robin Reyes
Title: Novel Sinusitis Treatment Approach: Antifungal Effects of Essential Oils on Sinusitis causing Fungi
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Oluwatosin Anjorin
Title: Near Field Communication Ring
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Paola Teran Quiroga
Title: In vitro Synergistic Studies of Phosphaplatins and Cannabidiolic acid in the treatment of human head and neck Squamous cell carcinoma, UMSCC10b and its resistant cell line UMSCC10b-15s.
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Kiana Bahrami and Manuel Fraire
Title: Stabilzing the Red Tide Dinoflagellate: Karenia Brevis
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Isabella Solis and Gerrell Haynes
Title: Concrete Curing and Compressive Strength
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Baje-Ayn Obrien and Seana Aghili
Title: The effects of trans-resveratrol on the growth of body mass on Gallus gallus domesticus.
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Aditi Patel and Lluvia Garcia
Title: Project:Unity
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Joshua Wan and Duy Dinh
Title: Determining the highest rate of anti-fungal activity on household mold of bacillus species isolated from soil
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Esra Yuksel
Title: Functional Analysis of Novel Genes for Pancreatic Adenocarcinoma
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Sueda Cetinkaya
Title: The Light Sensing Blind Closing Mechanism
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Jonathan Galan and Brandon Tomerlin
Title: Three Dimensional Carbon Based Nano Architecture
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Hikmet Okumus
Title: Agricultural Use of Chicken Feathers by Novel Bacillus strain Isolated from the Soil of Houston, Texas
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Mayra Monroy and Elshaddai Abel
Title: Application of Different Metals and Alloys with a Copper Alloy Mesh
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Subham Sahoo
Title: The Effect of Novel Catalysts on the Efficiency of Electrolysis in order to create a Storable and Renewable Fuel
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Ashay Shah and Ashna Shah
Title: Maximizing Cellulosic Exposure in Cocoa Pods via Acid Lignin Depolymerization for Bio-Ethanol Production
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: David Zulli
Title: Novel Concussion Diagnostic Tool
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Paritosh Suri
Title: Utilization of Rosoideae Rosa Nanostructures for Enhancement of Solar Cell Light Management
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Benjamin Li and Anthony Jiang
Title: Utilization of Epigallocatechin gallate and Serine/Asparagine Compounds As a Natural Therapeutic for Glycosylation-Inhibited Breakdown of the Zika Virus Ectodomain
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Sangita Vasikaran
Title: Reuse to Rebuild: The Effects of High-Density Polyethylene on Warm-mix Asphalt based with Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement Aggregate
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Caleb Yu and Aleena Syed
Title: The Prototyping of an Original Low Heat Thermoelectric Bismuth Telluride Energy Conservation System of Automotive Waste Heat
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Ethan Moore
Title: A New Angle on the Economics of Solar Panels
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Luke Weston
Title: Purging Pancreatic Cancer. A Novel Cancer Therapy using Gold Nano Particles for Plasmonic Photo-Thermal Ablation.
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Anup Arvind
Title: A novel Therapy for Treating Therapy Resistant Breast Cancer
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Ehsan Ali
Title: A Patch Clamp Study of TRPM7 Ion Channels: East Indian Sandalwood Oil (EISO) as a Possible Therapeutic Target for Cancer (Year II)
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Nia Clements
Title: A Novel Approach on Preventing Dehydration by Monitoring Water Intake using Image Acquisition & Processing Technologies
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Natasha Chugh
Title: ElectroTALKulography: Using Electrooculography to Create a Novel Interface for ALS Patients to Communicate Using Eye Movements
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Rohan Khera
Title: Breezing By: Harvesting Energy in Low Wind Speed Conditions
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Burzin Balsara and Malav Shah
Title: Creation of Synthetic Soils from Recycled Expanded Polystyrene
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Ashlyn Roth
Title: NEXTGEN TENG: A New Paradigm for Energy Harvesting
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Eshan Chhabra
Title: Differential Efficiency of Cpaf1 and Cas9 Nucleases for Stimulating Microhomology-Mediated End-Joining for Post-Mitotic Cell Applications
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Elena Koung
Title: Testing the Waters: Development of a Novel Chitosan Based Water Filter for Industrial and Third World Applications
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Khushi Thakkar
Title: Cellulose Nanocrystals for Security Applications: Embedding Non-Optical Signatures Provided by Nanoparticles into Cellulose Nanocrystal Chiral Nematic Films
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Nicky Wojtania
Title: Optimizing Thermochromism of VO2 Nanocomposite Films for Energy-Efficient Windows
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Joel Abraham
Title: The Methylation Patterns of TP53 for Early Detection of Cancer
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Nicholas Bracci
Title: The Use of Piezo Film and Thermionic Energy Converters to Capture Waste Energy from Modern Car Braking Systems
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Paras Patel
Title: A Novel Approach to Solar Heat Localization via Carbon Felt
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Kevin Svetlitski
Title: Double Trouble: Inhibition of Wound Bacteria by Combinations of Ag, Cu, and Pt Nanoparticles
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Savannah Pas
Title: Effective Remediation of Air Pollution and Sustainable Electricity Production using an Algal Bio Photo-Voltaic Fuel Cell (BPFC), Phase III
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Sai Sameer Pusapaty
Title: Optimizing Micro-geometric Bladeless Wind Turbines (5)
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Sarah Palmer
Title: Ultra-Thin Asymmetric Supercapacitor: Utilizing Nano-Porous Nickel and Graphene-Copper for a High Energy Density
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Alexander Mancevski
Title: Synthesis of Graphene Based Fixative To Combat Naval Air Pollution
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Hannah Meiseles
Title: Assessment of Varroa Mite Infestation Levels in Backyard Beehives and Effectiveness of Powdered Sugar Dusting as a Method of Control
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Daniel Mcsween
Title: High Efficiency Triple-Junction III-V Semiconductor Solar Cells by Light Concentration
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Kumaran Selva
Title: The Effectiveness of LAL and Genetically Engineered Human Blood in Reducing Bacterial Infection Rates
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Raghu Gorla and Nitya Natesan
Title: Changes in Dissolved Oxygen due to Neutralization of Chlorine Using Magnesium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, and Sodium Ascorbate
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Texas
Contestants: Shirui Zhong
Title: Nature-Based Solid Polymer Electrolytes for Improved Safety, Sustainability and Efficiency in High-Performance Rechargeable Batteries
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Utah
Contestants: Kathy Liu
Title: Effect of Extracellular Matrix Substrates on Regulating hNSC and HEPG2 Behavior for Tissue Engineering Application
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Virginia
Contestants: Amruta Ponugupati
Title: DNALoopR: A Novel High-Performance Machine Learning Predictor to Identify Genome-Wide 3D DNA Interactions in Cancer
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Virginia
Contestants: Prathik Naidu
Title: Change in epigenetically altered soil bacteria's resistance to environmental stress and pressure
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Virginia
Contestants: Byung Chan Jang
Title: The Effect of Blade Shape on the Noise Production of Wind Turbines
Category: Senior / Energy
Country: USA - Virginia
Contestants: Alyssa Jordan
Title: Myco-Treatment of Marine Oil Spills
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: USA - Washington
Contestants: Sean Weber
Title: Molecular Dynamics Simulation & Experimental Fabrication of Nanoporous Graphene Membranes for Optimal Water Permeability in Reverse Osmosis Desalination
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Washington
Contestants: Apoorv Khandelwal
Title: Farmer, Test Thyself! Empowering Farmers with a Sustainable Precision Agriculture End-to-End Solution to address Global Food Security Challenge by harnessing the combined power of Sensing Technology, Information Communication Technology & Data-Driven Decision Support Systems
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Washington
Contestants: Veenadhari Kollipara
Title: Preventing Street Flooding Through the Design of Clog Resistant Storm Drain Inlets
Category: Senior / Engineering
Country: USA - Wisconsin
Contestants: Christopher Magulski
Title: Crucial Role of Telomerase Activity in Mitigation of Chemotherapeutic/Cardiovascular Disease induced Reactive Oxygen Species Mediated Oxidative Stress and Reconstitution of Microvascular (Endothelial) Function
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: USA - Wisconsin
Contestants: Nabeel Quryshi
Title: THE CYCLIC VOLTAMMETRY METHOD FOR DETERMINING GLUCOSE CONCENTRATION BASING ON CuO/ITO ELECTRODE
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: VIETNAM
Contestants: Nhi Hoang and Rawan Salim Mohamed Al-Busaidi
Title: PREPARATION AND PROPERTIES OF NEW GENERATION NPK FERTILIZER WITH CONTROLLED-RELEASE AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
Category: Senior / Environment- Management & Pollution
Country: VIETNAM
Contestants: Dinh Trong and Cao Minh
Title: The antibacterial activities of Eleutherine Bulbosa on multi-drug resistant microorganisms
Category: Senior / Environment- Health & Disease Prevention
Country: VIETNAM
Contestants: Tam Nguyen and Lan Le